Special Selection

 

IN MEMORY

"DEATH IS BUT CROSSING THE WORLD, AS FRIENDS DO THE SEA;
THEY LIVE IN ONE ANOTHER STILL ... " - CHARLES DICKENS
Please let us know if we have missed
anyone by clicking here.

This page is dedicated to those Lejeune students, teachers, and staff members who are deceased. While they are no longer with us, their memory lives within us. It is with reverence that we dedicate this page to them. We encourage you to read each name and reflect on the ones that you knew and the ones that you did not know.

We also dedicate this page to the memory of those who are not listed here. We ask for information that should be included. There is a "BOOK OF MEMORY" located in the school office honoring our deceased classmates and teachers. If you would like to add to it, please let us know.
 

FACULTY AND STAFF

Wilbur Tuck, Superintendent
John Fristoe, Principal
James Willis, Teacher
Hershel Green, Principal
Benjamin A. Barringer, Principal
Isobel Boteler, Teacher
John J. Sanderson, Teacher/Coach
Bart Reilly, Teacher
Joan Lotz, Teacher/Coach
Audrey Griswell, Secretary
Judy C. Peele, Food Services
Marjorie Parker, Teacher
Harriet Sirigano, Food Services
Mary Houghton, Teacher Assistant
George Durr, Principal/Teacher
Hugh Gordon, Teacher/Coach
Lura McAllister, Teacher
Bobby Barbee, Custodian
Joe Ellington, Coach
James Shorter, Teacher/ISS
Carolyn Davidson, Teacher
Greg Clark, Teacher
James H. Ives, Teacher
Revonda "Jean" Ball
Anna Guy, Teacher
Jim Howard, Guidance Counselor
Sylvia Breeze, Nurse
Robert Green, Teacher/Coach/ISS
Learlene Norris, Teacher/Coach
Floyd G. Bryant, Teacher/Assistant Principal
George Ezzard, Principal
Carla Johnson, Principal
Kenneth (Wayne) Forbes, Teacher
Dorothy Mullins, Teacher
Ann Watkins, Teacher
Mary Willock, Teacher
Carol Mineo, Teacher
Margaret Ertel, Librarian
Pat Lawler, Psychologist
Grace Hammock, Librarian
Charlie Odum, Custodian
Clennie Ham, Custodian
E. Olivia Sheppard, Teacher Assistant
Martha McFarland, Teacher Assistant
Paul Acri, Coach
Lillian Bryant, Food Service
Nellie English, Food Service
Mary Sullivan, Food Service
Mildred Randall, Food Service
Louis Rizzo, Food Service
Levy Green, Custodian
Berniece H. Burns
R.T. White
Roland Norris, Teacher
Martha Conley, Teacher
Daniel Lueck, Teacher
Mark Roberts, Teacher
Louise M Hudson, Food Service
Thomas Lloyd, Teacher/Soccer Coach
Betty Hill, Teacher
Helen Smith Klarpp
Patricia Nesbit, Teacher
Margaret Holland, Teacher/Guidance Counselor
Ann Howard Stebbins Oliver, Teacher
Coach Richard "Dick" Lauffer
Nancy Stenger, Teacher Assistant
Nancy LaLonde, Teacher Assistant
Anne Spencer, front office staff
Mary C. Murdock, Teacher
Julian Willis, Teacher
Buddy Baldree, Teacher
David Lee, Teacher/Coach
William "Bill" Roach, Industrial Arts Teacher
Barbara Patrick, teacher and guidance counselor
Paul Hawkins, Driver's Ed teacher
John W. Griffin, Coach

 

CLASS OF 1945

Hannah Daniels

 

CLASS OF 1946

Ed Nelson

 

CLASS OF 1947

Huntington 'Hunt' Hardesty
Tommy Roach
Bob Huffine
Mary Lou Barker
Ada Macon Sanders
 

CLASS OF 1948

Harold Reid Blake

 

CLASS OF 1949

Archie Meekins
Charles Richard Blake
June Meekins Jennette
Roger Sonny Barker

 

CLASS OF 1950

Joseph Allen Barringer
George Barringer
Frank Greer
Esther Henderson
C. Marshall Brown

 

CLASS OF 1951

Allen L. Frucci
James Crouch
William Floyd Propst
Clifford "Cliff" Young, Jr
Georgia Carol Bell-Walters

 

CLASS OF 1952

Thomas David McNeill
Ann Lee Davis
Jackson "Jack" Barringer
Loren Brandt
William "Bill" King
James Angers

 

CLASS OF 1953

Billy Sells
Ronald Hodge
James Blake
Tommy Edison

 

CLASS OF 1954

Bobby Peele
Cheston "Chet" Mottershead

 

CLASS OF 1955

Lillian Cohen
Sheila Gray Taylor

 

CLASS OF 1956

Gary Barker
Tommy Herndon
Robert Milbre Chandler
Sally Hatch Deemer

 

CLASS OF 1957

Diane Kirk
Jeanette Compton Journell
John Mottershead
Dorothy Towne Lyons

 

CLASS OF 1959

Billie Gann Klotz
James Arthur Hilburn

 

CLASS OF 1960

Leonard F. "Skip" Chapman, III
Chuck Holland
Richard Fitzpatrick
Donald “Larry” Gibson
John Ware
James "Jim" Padden

 

CLASS OF 1961

Geraldine Ann Christie
Diana Coletti
Art Towne
Cay Thatenhurst
James Allen Milam
Louis LeBlanc
Larry Anglin
Jo Brickley

 

CLASS OF 1962

David Battle
David Langley
Jane Elizabeth Tuck Dodge
Ann Gass
Jim Trett
Doris "Robbie" Green Walkup
Bobby Dietz
Lawrence "Larry" Wagenseil
 

CLASS OF 1963

Wayne Aycock
Jim Barrett
Maxie Raymond Williams
Candy Faber
Ric Lowder
Robert Mills
Pat Fisher
Robert Thomas
Zaney Thomas
Ray Williams
James "Jim" Atkins
Warren Smith
Carole McCarvill Dunlop
Brenda Joyce Cline
Jim Bayless
George Huppert
Mike Dineen
Billy Walt
 

CLASS OF 1964

Carol Chambers
Mike Dalzell
Jim Grubbs
Herb Ing
John McKeon
Carol Scott
Cary Ward
Jim Whitehead
Ronald Gordon Stanbro
Mary Gauchat
Ernest Coleman Fusan
Jerry Baker
Ott Farris
Bridget Dayton
Buddy McAlee
Margaret Lucht
Johnny McKeon
Ray Alan Fuson

 

CLASS OF 1965

Barbara Herndon
Gary R. Hunter
Randolph Scott Isbister
Robert A. Mulholland
John Ormond, Jr
Steve Rogers
Donna Terry
Donna Phillips
Curtis Cluff

 

CLASS OF 1966

Linda Givens
David B. Martin
Linda McPhee
Lynda Van Cantfort Quiriconi
Michael James McCarthy
Mary Tuck

 

CLASS OF 1967

Michael Brooks
Cara "Chris" Christine Collier
Joe Kuzan
Paul H. Voss
Terri Maynard Glenn
Richard Stegemerten
Rocky Fallon
Michael Brooks
Deborah Bey Hoovler
Candy Wallace Johnson

 

CLASS OF 1968

Cathy Kenefic
James B."Britt" Alford, Jr
Mike Bullard
Jacqueline "Jacqui" Kaasmann Cordle Burns
Sheila Vickers Roberson
Alice Roberts
William "Bill" Bolena
Ronald "Ron" Caves
 

CLASS OF 1969

Douglas S. Hayes
Bill Martin
Ray Ogle
Marianne A. Shovar
Dennis Goss
Debbie Zihar-Trosclair
 

CLASS OF 1970
Barry Collins
Will France
Alton "Al" Howell
Roxanne Souza-Pross
George M. Herod
Roy Harris
Jack "Kenny" Norris, Jr.
John Fowler
Joe Bolena

 

CLASS OF 1971

Edith M. Bailey
Kevin Leutgens
Gordon McIntosh
Deborah Bunting-Backus
Debbie Suden-Schiffer
Vernon Tsoodle
Alan Carter
Michael Grant Worley
Andrew A. Frith
 

CLASS OF 1972

Ralph Cowing
Danny Fleming
Kerry Thomas Platt
Jimmy Shoffner
John Walsh
William "Lou" Fuller 
Tom McPheeters
David Morris Broome
Melissa Malcom-Peck

Kevin Underwood
Gregory "Greg" Watkins
 

CLASS OF 1973

Sandy Anselmo
Chip Aspinwall
Michael Boggs
Nancy Garris-Dean
Kenneth Forbes
Debra J. Griggs-McMahon
Gilbert "Bert" Howington, Jr.
Win Smith
Nique W. Pickett
William "Bill" Dixon
Gregory J Mazur
 

CLASS OF 1974

Martin Cummings
Keith W. Ormeno
John Jefferson Peeler, Jr.
Max W. Felker
Liz Cranford-Lanum
Thomas "Tommy" Henderson
Roger Cameron Landers
Lonnie Yarber
John Mackey

 

CLASS OF 1975

John Boles
Ricky "Cougar" Miller
Tim Stens
Sharon Walters
Mark Smedley
Linda Carnes-Hobbs
Melvin "Mel" Hunter, Jr.
Richard "Rick" Dunning
Dani Lyttle Faulk
Paula I. Rudolph
Ronald "Ron" Lancaster
Paul Fraser III
James "Jimmy" Norris
 

CLASS OF 1976

William "Bill" Dibblee
Robin Ellis
Mark Allen Nelson
Sheila Byrd
Annaya Sloan-Cannon
Tracy MacPherson
Dan Herman
Anna Marie Candelaria
Corrine Dumont
Kevin Forbes
John Smedley

 

CLASS OF 1977

David L. Day
Tom Houston
Wally Winoski
Barbara Sowers Bryant
Diana Snodgrass-Olive
Eddie Dennet
Steven "Karl" Nebel

 

CLASS OF 1978

Lester Lawhorn
Mark Minehart
Tom Pratt
Teri Seals
Debbie Young-Rood
Kendy Isbell-Tavares
Tom McHenry
Matthew Bobola
Mary Bobola-Scofield
Jim Eric "Rick" Nelson
 

CLASS OF 1979

David G. Evans
Mark Kingston
Doug Watters
Mark Slavin
Frank J. Shanahan
Annette Hauck
Margie Claypool
Joni Taylor-Khatibi-Manesh

 

CLASS OF 1980

Katherine McFadden
Christopher D. Turley
Timothy Bernard Jackson
Michele Brunner
Bobby Lee Odom
Sandy Shirley
Charles "Curt" Emich
Charrise D. Smith

 

CLASS OF 1981

Nancy Lee Abbott
Chris Gregory
Raymond Lussier
Peter B. Southmayd
Vincent Michael Collevecchio

 

CLASS OF 1982

Mike Richardson
Chris Southmayd
Wanda Yeates
Suzi Cranford Robinson

 

CLASS OF 1983

Tom Kline
Willie Lawson
William Shoemaker
Richard "Ritchie" Rohrs
 

CLASS OF 1984

Gregory McMillan

 

CLASS OF 1985

Sean Timmons
Philip Marshall McElroy
Penny Troy
William "Bill" Snow

 

CLASS OF 1986

John M. Murphy
Tom Nelson
Kenneth Magoon
Doug Garrett
Mike Allen
Keith Kopka
Dennis "Doc" Dacosin

 

CLASS OF 1987

Richard Crowley
Marybeth Novobilski

 

CLASS OF 1988

Kevin Rainey
Vicky Coleman
Phil O'Donnell
Glen Leckemby
Patricia (Patte) L. Cavnar

 

CLASS OF 1989

Karen Christine Cole-Fultz
Antonia Kearns
Jeff Perry
Gerald Alan Moreau

 

CLASS OF 1990

Lori Finger
Nikki Grezlik
Christille Dixon
Joey Delaney
 

CLASS OF 1991

Richard Gentry
Christa Balacker
Monica Monroe-Sanders
Rachelle Shelly Martin Hill

 

CLASS OF 1992

Kellie L. Downey

 

CLASS OF 1993

Fernando M. Delgado

 

CLASS OF 1995

Matt Piotrowski

 

CLASS OF 1997

Carlos Brown

 

CLASS OF 1999

Sherri Garfin
Ronald Perez

CLASS OF 2000

Logan Need
Ryan Schellenberg

 

CLASS OF 2001

Frank Camp
Daniel Desens
Michael Dukes
Kassandra Leek
Robert Coleman

 

CLASS OF 2003

Matt Good

 

CLASS OF 2005
Christopher Peterson
 

CLASS OF 2006
Casper Hendrikse
Michael Anthony Boffo, Jr.

 

CLASS OF 2007

Thomas Armel
Troy Edwards

 

CLASS OF 2008

Drew Hackett

 

CLASS OF 2009

Amanda Witzig

 

CLASS OF 2010

Devan Hemby